Programme

Digital Camera copy 3

PROGRAMME SUMMER 2023

11th June Rodley Nature Reserve, Leeds LS13 1HP
15th JulyBradford Industrial Museum, Moorside Road. BD2 3HP    ( open 11am to 4pm )
6th AugustKirkstall Abbey & Abbey House Museum, Leeds, LS5 3EH
May to September
(any date)
  Grassington Area

PROGRAMME SEPTEMBER – DECEMBER 2023

Sept 7thMini Presentations by members.  
       14thINTERCLUB 2022/2023 Part I – Round-up of Images  
      21stHarry Emmett CPAGB  ‘ The Orkneys’   (Entries for Lottey competition)
       28th    Choosing Interclub Rounds 1 and 2     
Oct  5thLottey competition (Outings 2023) – 5 images per member  
        12th Christine Hodgson BA(Phot) ARPS CPAGB ‘Photoshop Workshop’  
           19th Larry James ‘Action & Sport and Birds of Prey’    
 Saturday  Oct 21stInterclub Round 1 Pudsey C.C. S.S.  Steps          S.T.  Scapes  
          26th    Steve Rayner   ‘Lighting for Portraits’  (Bring your cameras)   (Entries for Annual Competitions)
Nov   2nd INTERCLUB 2022/23 Part II  
             9th  Annual Competitions  
 Saturday    Nov 11th    YPU KEIGHLEY DAY at Carleton Community Centre
            16thErica Oram CPAGB, AFIAP, BPE3  ‘The View from Here’  
 Saturday   Nov 18thInterclub Round 2 – Cookridge C.C. S.S.  Negative Space      S.T.  Record  
           23rd     Annual Competitions    
          30th    Alan Stopher CPAGB ‘Photographing Live Music’    
Dec   7thAnnual Competitions  
         14th Social evening    
         Christmas Holidays
Digital Camera copy 2

PROGRAMME JANUARY – MAY 2024

 Jan 18thAlison Taylor ARPS  ‘Wellies required, Coastal Photography’ (Entries for 1st round Metcalfe competition)
        25th Practical ‘Still Life’  (Bring your cameras)
 Feb  1stMetcalfe Competition Round 1
          8thGraeme Mitchell ‘Madeira’ (Entries for YPU Annual Competition)
          15th Steve Proctor DPAGB, BPE5*  ‘A walk on the Wildside’ (Entries for 2nd round Metcalfe)
          22nd  Choosing Interclub Rounds 3 and 4
          29thMetcalfe Competition Round 2  
 Mar    7th         A.G.M. (Entries for 3rd round Metcalfe)
            14thHaydn Bartlett  ‘Wildlife My Way’
Saturday Mar   16thINTERCLUB Round 3  Leeds P.S. S.S.  Movement      S.T.  Still Life
            21st       Metcalfe Round 3  
            28thNo meeting  
 April    4th Steve Baville  ‘My Photographic Journey’
                11th  President’s Evening (Entries for 4th round Metcalfe)
 Thursday  April 11th    Interclub Round 4 Otley C.C. S.S.  Food for Thought  S.T. Portrait, People & Figure Studies
            18th    Members Favourite Five Pictures
            25th               Metcalfe Round 4 (Entries for Muller competitions)
 May      2ndOne Hour Challenge  
              9thMuller competition (Panel of 5 related images)  
  Saturday           May  11th     YPU Assembly & Exhibition – Barnsley P.S. at Barnsley Civic Hall  
            16thEvening meal  
          
   JUNE, JULY, AUGUST – SUMMER HOLIDAYS        OUTINGS TO BE ARRANGED